Calendar

the next generation #4


Fri. 16. April 2021 19:30 Uhr Livestream on Youtube @ Mendelssohn-Haus Leipzig
Fri. 30. April 2021 20:00 Uhr Video Premiere @ Festspielhaus Hellerau
Thurs. 27 Mai 2021 [Workshop for composition class in HM Weimar] @ Notenbank (Steubenstraße 15, 99423 Weimar)

Program:

Tobias Eduard Schick “In Erinnerung an eckige Zeiten” für Quintett (2020)
Pablo Andoni Olabarría “bačisc” für Fagott, Klavier und Violoncello (2020)
Dongsun Shin “Die Königsschlange verschlingt den Elefant” für Quintett (2020)
Fojan Gharibnejad “Laborexperiment Rapeseed” für Fagott und Klavier (2020)
Tianwei Zhu “Die Berge unter dem Mondschein” für Quintett (2020)
Elias Jurgschat “Betrachtung V (Zeichner) für Quintett (2020)
Zachary Seely “Condition No. 1” für Quintett (2020)

Performers

Yuri Matsuzaki, flute
Shinji Komaki, bassoon
Hugo Paiva, cello
Mauricio Galeano, guitar
Michiko Saiki, piano
Zachary Seely, conductor

Double concert

Fri. 14. May 2021 @ Blaue Fabrik, Dresden (Eisenbahnstraße 1, 01097 Dresden)
Sat. 15. May 2021 @ Alte Nikolaischule (Nikolaikirchhof 2, 04109 Leipzig)

Program 1 – Time Traveling Stargazer – Solo Concert von Dejana Seklić, Violin
● Haukur þór Harðarson: Surge (2017-18)
● Clara Iannotta: dead wasps in a jam-jar (I) (2014-15)
● Catherine Milliken: Crie (2018)
● Rebecca Saunders: Hauch (2018)
● Liza Lim: The Su Song Star Map (2018)
● Zach Seely: new work (2020)

Program 2 – Arthur Kampela Portrait Concert
● Not I for Horn
● Nosturnos for piano
● Elastics II for flute & guitar

Performers
Dejana Seklić, violin
Delphine Gauthier-Guiche, horn
Yuri Matsuzaki, flute
Mauricio Galeano, guitar
Michiko Saiki, piano

James Erber 70th birthday anniversary portrait concert

Thurs. 20. May 2021 @ Kraftwerk Chemnitz
Fri. 21. May 2021 @ Notenbank Weimar
Sun. 23. May 2021 @ Kulturnhalle Leipzig

Performers
Yuri Matsuzaki, flute
Albrecht Scharnweber, clarinet
Hugo Paiva, cello
Mauricio Galeano, guitar
Marlies Debacker, piano

chamber music concert

Sun. 13. June 2021 @ Kulturnhalle (Connewitzer Str. 6, Leipzig)

Performer
Madeline Cain, soprano
Shaghayegh Shahrabi Farahani, oboe
Sonja Engelhardt, horn
Paul Quistorp, trombone
Federico Ceppetelli, violin
Konrad Fichtner, contrabass
Michiko Saiki, piano