Calendar

JAMES ERBER 70TH BIRTHDAY ANNIVERSARY PORTRAIT CONCERT

Tues. 19. Oct 2021 – 7pm @ Kraftwerk, Chemnitz
Wed. 20. Oct 2021 – 7:30pm @ Kulturnhalle, Leipzig

Program:
Cribratio (2020, World Premiere)
…a single line which is invisible and unceasing (2021, World Premiere)
Desire Lines (2013-14, World Premiere of 2020 rev. edition)
Vo piangendo io tra voi (2021, World Premiere)
A Greater Revelation (2015)

Performers:
Yuri Matsuzaki, flute
Albrecht Scharnweber, clarinet
Salim Javaid, saxophone
Mauricio Galeano, guitar

A THING MADE WHOLE

Fr. 29. Oct 2021 – 7:30pm
@ Kulturnhalle, Leipzig
Sa. 30. Oct 2021 – 8pm
@ Zentralwerk, Dresden

Program:

Andrew Greenwald: A Thing Made Whole (2016-2021, World Premiere of the entire cycle)

Performers:
Katrin Szamatulski, flute
Ji Eun Kim, clarinet
Paul Quistorp, trombone
Mauricio Galeano, guitar
Michiko Saiki, piano
Mervyn Groot, percussion
Dejana Sekulić, violin
Clara Levy, violin
Ana Campos, viola
Kyubin Hwang, cello
Zachary Seely, direction

Earlier in 2021

THE NEXT GENERATION #5
Event of the Sächsischer Musikbund e.V.

Wed. 6. Oct
@ Hochschule für Musik Dresden
Thurs. 7. Oct
@ Hochschule für Musik und Theater Leipzig

Program:

Christian Diemer: ohne titel (Auerhahn in Ruh) (2021, World Premiere)
Gregor Forbes: Overgrowth (2021, World Premiere)
Sebastian Molina: Estudio no. 3 (2021, World Premiere)
Daniel Muñoz-Osorio: Theia (2021, World Premiere)
Rino Murakami: a-topos (2021, World Premiere)
Vasily Ratmansky: Vasily Ratmansky (2021, World Premiere)

Performers:
Sonja Engelhardt, horn
Karolina Buras, piano
Konrad Fichtner, contrabass

diagonal
Event of the Cooperativa Neue Musik e.V.

Fr 24.-25. Sept.
@ Rudolf-Oetker-Halle, Bielefeld

Program:
Willem Schulz:
Haus für Tuba (2012)
dirigiere (2008)

Performers:

Katrin Szamatulski, flute
Ji Eun Kim, clarinet
Linus Bornheim, trumpet
Jakob Hagen, tuba
Mervyn Groot, percussion
Michiko Saiki, piano
Zachary Seely, direction

SOLOWERKE II

Fri. 10. Sept @ Kraftwerk, Chemnitz
Sun. 12. Sept @ die naTo, Leipzig

Clara Iannotta: dead wasps in a jam-jar (I) (2014-15)
Catherine Milliken: Crie (2018)
Rebecca Saunders: Hauch (2018)
Liza Lim: The Su Song Star Map (2018)
Clara Maïda: Gitter (2009)
Zachary Seely: s (2021, World Premiere)
Eiko Tsukamoto: partage (2021, World Premiere)
Arthur Kampela: Elastics II (1995/2007)

CHAMBER MUSIC CONCERT

Sun. 13. June @ Kulturnhalle (Connewitzer Str. 6, Leipzig)

Program:
Yii Kah Hoe: My Spirit is Singing (2011)
Esa Pekka Salonen: Konzertetüde (2006)
Anton Webern: Vier Lieder Op. 12 (1915-17)
Ann Cleare: eyam i (it takes an ocean not to) (2009-13)
Hans-Joachim Hespos: chorna(1980)
Ann Cleare: Inner (2009)

Performers:
Madeline Cain, soprano
Ji Eun Kim, clarinet
Shaghayegh Shahrabi Farahani, oboe
Sonja Engelhardt, horn
Paul Quistorp, trombone
Federico Ceppetelli, violin
Michiko Saiki, piano


THE NEXT GENERATION #4

Fri. 16. April @ Mendelssohn-Haus Leipzig
Fri. 30. April @ Festspielhaus Hellerau

Program:

Tobias Eduard Schick: In Erinnerung an eckige Zeiten für Quintett (2020)
Pablo Andoni Olabarría: bačisc für Fagott, Klavier und Violoncello (2020)
Dongsun Shin: Die Königsschlange verschlingt den Elefant für Quintett (2020)
Fojan Gharibnejad: “Laborexperiment Rapeseed” für Fagott und Klavier (2020)
Tianwei Zhu: Die Berge unter dem Mondschein für Quintett (2020)
Elias Jurgschat: Betrachtung V (Zeichner) für Quintett (2020)
Zachary Seely: Condition No. 1 für Quintett (2020)

Performers:

Yuri Matsuzaki, flute
Shinji Komaki, bassoon
Hugo Paiva, cello
Mauricio Galeano, guitar
Michiko Saiki, piano
Zachary Seely, conductor